COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The PSC rejected this argument after determining that pay telephones do not constitute transmission equipment and property.

A pay telephone service provider is a person who owns or leases a pay telephone located on property owned or leased by that person and who otherwise does not offer any telecommunications service directly or indirectly to the public.  See § 196.01(4m), Stats.  Section 196.04(1)(a)1, Stats., defines “transmission equipment and property” as “any conduit, subway, pole, tower, transmission wire or other equipment on, over or under any street or highway.” 

Applying the rule of ejusdem generis, the PSC determined that a pay telephone is not “other equipment” within the meaning of § 196.04(1)(a)1, Stats.