COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Pursuant to § 196.203(3)(a), Stats., the PSC adopted Wis. Adm. Code § PSC 169.01, which provides:

The purpose of this chapter is to set forth the procedure by which pay telephone service providers are qualified and the statutes to which they are subject.

Wisconsin Adm. Code § PSC 169.04 lists the sections of ch. 196, Stats., to which pay telephone service providers are subject, but does not include any statute concerning rate regulation. 

Cochran contends that it is seeking compensation, not review of a rate, and that the PSC therefore had authority to act on its petition under either § 196.04, Stats., or § 196.37(2), Stats.  Its reliance on both statutes is misplaced.

Section 196.04(1), Stats., provides:

     (b) Transmission equipment and property access. (1) Any person who owns transmission equipment and property shall permit, for reasonable compensation, the use of the transmission equipment and property by any public utility or telecommunications provider if public convenience and necessity require such use and if the use will not result in irreparable injury to any owner or user of the transmission equipment and property or in any substantial detriment to the service to be rendered by the owner or user.

Section 196.04(2), Stats., provides that if there is a failure to agree upon compensation for the use of transmission equipment and property under subsec. (1), application may be made to the PSC, which may investigate and prescribe reasonable compensation.