COURT OF APPEALS
[…] While Cochran argues that the telecommunications providers who benefit when a dial-around call is placed should be deemed constructive users of the pay telephones and compelled to pay compensation for the use, it cites no legal authority for this argument, nor can the statutes be construed to express such a legislative intent.  The PSC therefore properly determined that it had no authority to provide relief to Cochran pursuant to § 196.04.

The PSC also properly determined that it lacked authority to grant relief under § 196.37(2), Stats.  Section 196.37(2) provides:

If the commission finds that any measurement, regulation, practice, act or service is unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, preferential, unjustly discriminatory or otherwise unreasonable or unlawful, … the commission shall determine and make any just and reasonable order relating to a measurement, regulation, practice, act or service to be furnished, imposed, observed and followed in the future.

 

We agree with the PSC that Cochran is attempting to construe this provision much too broadly.  Section 196.37, Stats., is not self-executing.  It provides remedial powers following a PSC investigation in situations where jurisdiction and authority to investigate rates and practices exists.  This limitation is clearly set forth in § 196.37(1), which provides for remedies if the PSC finds a rate, toll, charge or schedule to be unjust or unreasonable “after an investigation under this chapter or ch. 197.”  Although § 196.37(2) does not contain the same quoted language, it sets forth the same type of remedial powers in situations where the PSC finds “any measurement, regulation, practice, act or service” to be unjust or unreasonable.