COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Broadie v. State, 68 Wis.2d 420, 423, 228 N.W.2d 687, 689 (1975).  Consequently, we examine the record to see if the trial court properly exercised its discretion in denying Higgs’s motion to withdraw.

                        C.  The complaint is not sufficient to support a charge of
                              misdemeanor battery.

                        The crime of misdemeanor battery, found in § 940.19(1), Stats., reads:  “Whoever causes bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”  The definition of “bodily harm” is found in § 939.22(4), Stats.:  “Bodily harm” is “physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.”