COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [3]  Higgs concedes that he waived his challenge to the sufficiency of the preliminary hearing by entering a plea of no contest.

[4]  It should be noted that while the brief filed by the attorney general raises the issue of waiver, the original brief was filed by a member of the Milwaukee County District Attorney’s Office and that brief did not raise the waiver issue.  Instead, the brief submitted by the district attorney contained a statement that if Higgs’s action did not constitute the element of “bodily harm” then “his conviction for misdemeanor Battery must be overturned.”

[5]  Section 971.08(1)(b), Stats., provides:  (1) Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:    (b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.”

[6]  Although Illinois’s aggravated battery statute does not contain the identical elements of the Wisconsin misdemeanor battery statute, we find the case persuasive because Walker’s actions, similar to Higgs’s, formed the basis for a conviction of a more serious offense, aggravated battery.