COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] We conclude that the exculpatory contract is not void as contrary to public policy.  Therefore, to the extent that the defendants’ negligence caused the injury to Douglas and David, their claims are barred.

                        Our decision on this point applies equally to the plaintiffs’ negligence claim based on the safe place statute, § 101.11, Stats., which provides in relevant part that “[e]very employer … shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employes therein and for frequenters thereof ….”  The plaintiffs argue that Douglas and David were frequenters on the Road America premises and, as such, Road America owed them a statutory duty to remedy unsafe track conditions.