COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The remedy is appropriate in cases where there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party has established his or her entitlement to judgment as a matter of law.  See id.  Inferences drawn from facts contained in the supporting materials are viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.  See Kraemer Bros., Inc. v. United States Fire Ins. Co., 89 Wis.2d 555, 567, 278 N.W.2d 857, 862 (1979).

Ramsey’s Safe Place Claim

                        Ramsey’s first claim against the Credit Bureau is under the safe place statute, § 101.11, Stats.  The safe place statute requires that “every owner of a place of employment or a public building … construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.”  Id. subsec. (1).  “Place of employment” is defined in relevant part as “every place, whether indoors or out or underground and the premises appurtenant thereto where either temporarily or permanently any industry, trade or business is carried on.”  Section 101.01(11), Stats.