COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Section 710.15, Stats., sets forth mobile home park regulations.  Under paragraph (1)(c), a “mobile home occupant” is “a person who rents a mobile home in a park from an operator.”  Section 710.15(1)(c).  A “resident” is “a person who rents a mobile home site in a park from an operator.”  Section 710.15(1)(f).  An “operator” is “a person engaged in the business of renting plots of ground or mobile homes in a park to mobile home owners or mobile home occupants.”  Section 710.15(1)(d).  Under subsection (1m), all agreements for rental of mobile homes must be by lease.  See § 710.15(1m).  Finally, under subsection (4), “[a]n operator may not require the removal of a mobile home from a park solely or in any part because the ownership or occupancy of the mobile home has changed or will change.”  Section 710.15(4).

                        Wisconsin Adm. Code ch. ATCP 125 also regulates mobile home parks.  In that chapter, a “tenant” is “any person renting a site from an operator,” and an “operator” is “any person engaged in the business of renting sites … to tenants.”