COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. Rule 802.08(2).

            16            The submissions presented both at the time of the summary judgment motion, and those submitted in support of the motion asking the trial court to reconsider its summary judgment ruling, clearly demonstrate that MCW had no duty to evaluate inmates to determine who would receive dental care.  Wisconsin Stat. § 302.38 places the duty to provide for prisoners’ medical needs with the “sheriff, superintendent or other keeper of the jail or house of correction.”  Wisconsin Admin. Code § DOC 350.09(1) obligates the sheriff to also provide emergency dental care.