COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶45.  “[S]tatutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.”  Id., ¶46.  If this process yields a plain, clear meaning, we ordinarily end the inquiry and apply the statute in accordance with that meaning.  Id., ¶¶45-46.

13      Wisconsin Stat. ch. 452 governs real estate practice by brokers in Wisconsin.  Wisconsin Stat. § 452.133, in turn, enumerates the duties owed by brokers and subagents.  As relevant here, the statute provides:

(4)  Subagent’s duties. 

   (b)  A subagent may not do any of the following:

   1.  Place the subagent’s interests ahead of the interests of the clients of the principal broker in the transaction in which the subagent has been engaged by the principal broker.

   2.  Provide advice or opinions to parties in the transaction if providing the advice or opinions is contrary to the interests of the clients of the principal broker in the transaction in which the subagent has been engaged by the principal broker, unless required by law.

Wis. Stat. § 452.133(4)(b).