COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] By the Court.—Order reversed.


 



[1]  Circuit Judge S. Michael Wilk is sitting by special assignment pursuant to the Judicial Exchange Program.

[2]  Section 403.402(3), Stats., reads:

   If a representative signs the name of the representative as drawer of a check without indication of the representative status and the check is payable from an account of the represented person who is identified on the check, the signer is not liable on the check if the signature is an authorized signature of the represented person.

 

[3] Section 401.103, Stats., reads:

   Supplementary general principles of law applicable.  Unless displaced by the particular provisions of chs. 401 to 411 the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.

 

[4]  Dan Wandler also happens to be Angie Wandler’s son.  Despite the trial court’s emphasis on this familial relationship, we deem it to be of no relevance to this case.