COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Korhumel did not meet its burden of proof regarding check #2.

Conclusion

                        Section 403.402(3), Stats., does not shield a representative signer from claims of fraud in signing a corporate check.  However, in this case, Korhumel did not present sufficient evidence to clearly and convincingly prove fraud.

                        By the Court.—Order reversed.


 



[1]  Circuit Judge S. Michael Wilk is sitting by special assignment pursuant to the Judicial Exchange Program.

[2]  Section 403.402(3), Stats., reads:

   If a representative signs the name of the representative as drawer of a check without indication of the representative status and the check is payable from an account of the represented person who is identified on the check, the signer is not liable on the check if the signature is an authorized signature of the represented person.

 

[3] Section 401.103, Stats., reads:

   Supplementary general principles of law applicable.