COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Lipke, 186 Wis.2d 358, 363, 521 N.W.2d 444, 445-46 (Ct. App. 1994).  The statute at issue is § 973.15(2), Stats., and the question raised is whether the statutory language authorizes a trial court to impose a sentence “consecutive to any other sentence,” even when the precise nature of the “other sentence” is not known.  The trial court concluded that the statute conveys that authority.  After our review, we agree.  Consequently, we conclude that the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion when it imposed sentence.

                        Section 973.15(2)(a), Stats., provides: “Except as provided in par. (b), the court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.”

                        When interpreting a statute, we must examine its plain meaning.  If no ambiguity exists, then we must follow the statute’s plain meaning.  See State v. Woods, 173 Wis.2d 129, 136, 496 N.W.2d 144, 147 (Ct. App. 1992).