COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The agreement specifies that the written report will include the basement.  It does, however, contain additional language, including:

It is understood and agreed that this inspection will be [of] readily accessible areas of the building and is limited to visual observations of apparent conditions existing at the time of the inspection only.  Latent and concealed defects and deficiencies are excluded from the inspection; equipment, items and systems will not be dismantled.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 provides:

Discretionary reversal.  In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.