COURT OF APPEALS
[…] She commented: “My concern is that I don’t want to have an appellate issue as to whether this was heard.  So if the Court wants to hear us today, literally, and to defer its decision, or unless you—it’s the Court’s discretion, I guess.”  The trial court also mistakenly stated that the deadline was sixty days, not ninety, and expressed its understanding that the statute required that the postverdict motions be “filed and heard,” not decided, by the statutory deadline.

9            Wisconsin Stat. § 805.16(3) states:

If within 90 days after the verdict is rendered the court does not decide a motion after verdict on the record or the judge, or the clerk at the judge’s written direction, does not sign an order deciding the motion, the motion is considered denied and judgment shall be entered on the verdict.

The statute “is plain in its terms and in its effect.”  Gegan v. Backwinkel, 141 Wis. 2d 893, 898, 417 N.W.2d 44 (Ct. App. 1987).  After the passage of ninety days, the trial court “has jurisdiction only to enter judgment on the verdict, and that is a ministerial act.”