COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Aurora, ___ Wis.2d at ___, 602 N.W.2d at 114 (underlining added) (see attached exhibit at 4–5).  If, as Aurora posits in the text that I’ve underlined, the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act had been amended by the federal Family and Medical Leave Act to preserve state laws against preemption by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act, Aurora would be correct.  But, the Employee Retirement Income Security Act was not amended by the federal Family and Medical Leave Act—at least not by Congress.

            13            The section upon which Aurora relied to conclude that the federal Family and Medical Leave Act blocked preemption by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act is 29 U.S.C. § 2651(b):  “Nothing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed to supersede any provision of any State or local law that provides greater family or medical leave rights than the rights established under this Act or any amendment made by this Act.”[2]  Let’s look at this provision.  The “Act” referred to in the phrase “Act or any amendment made by this Act” is the federal Family and Medical Leave Act.  That is what the word “this” means.  So, § 2651(b) thus says that nothing in the federal Family and Medical Leave Act “shall be construed to supersede any provision of any State or local law that provides greater family or medical leave rights than the rights established under” the federal Family and Medical Leave Act “or any amendment made by” the federal Family and Medical Leave Act.  Section 2651(b) says nothing about the Employee Retirement Income Security Act.