COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [1]  A copy of Aurora Medical Group v. Department of Workforce Development, ___ Wis.2d ___, 602 N.W.2d 111 (Ct. App. 1999), is attached as an exhibit to this opinion.  As luck of the draw would have it, I was a member of the publication committee that decided to order Aurora be published.  See Rule 809.23, Stats.  In my view, members of the publication committee should apply the criteria specified in Rule 809.23(1), Stats., and not their views on whether an opinion is correct or not correct.  Accordingly, I voted that Aurora be published even though I believe that it is wrong.

[2]  29 U.S.C. § 2651 (1998), provides, in full:

Effect on other laws

 

(a) Federal and State antidiscrimination laws

 

Nothing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed to modify or affect any Federal or State law prohibiting discrimination on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, sex, age, or disability.

 

(b) State and local laws

 

Nothing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed to supersede any provision of any State or local law that provides greater family or medical leave rights than the rights established under this Act or any amendment made by this Act.

 

The Congressional Research Service of The Library of Congress told the House Committee on Education and Labor in a letter dated January 29, 1993, that what became the federal Family and Medical Leave Act did not affect preemption of state law by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act: