COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Because we hold that Brissette’s probable cause hearing was timely, his other arguments are rendered moot and we do not address them.  See State v. Bellows, 218 Wis.2d 614, 638-39, 582 N.W.2d 53, 64 (Ct. App. 1998).

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.


 



[1]  Section 980.04(2), Stats., reads:

   Whenever a petition is filed under s. 980.02, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent person.  If the person named in the petition is in custody, the court shall hold the probable cause hearing within 72 hours after the petition is filed ….  If the person named in the petition is not in custody, the court shall hold the probable cause hearing within a reasonable time after the filing of the petition.

[2] See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).

[3] See County of Riverside v. McLaughlin, 500 U.S. 44, 56 (1991).  The Wisconsin Supreme Court adopted the Riverside rule in State v. Koch, 175 Wis.2d 684, 696, 499 N.W.2d 152, 159 (1993).