COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We agree.  Thus, Rodriguez is not entitled to a hearing on his postconviction motion.  See State v. Bentley, 201 Wis.2d 303, 309–310, 548 N.W.2d 50, 53 (1996) (the trial court need not hold an evidentiary hearing on a postconviction motion if the record conclusively demonstrates that the defendant is not entitled to relief).

D.  This case is not appropriate for discretionary reversal.

27            Section 752.35, Stats., provides:

In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

If we conclude that the real controversy has not been fully tried, we may grant a request for a new trial based upon that conclusion alone, see State v. Betterley, 191 Wis.2d 407, 424–425, 529 N.W.2d 216, 223 (1995); if we conclude that it is probable that justice has miscarried, however, we must also determine that there is a substantial probability that that a new trial would produce a different result, see State v. Martinez, 210 Wis.2d 396, 403, 563 N.W.2d 922, 925 (Ct. App. 1997).

            28            Rodriguez argues that the real controversy has not been fully tried because the trial court did not permit him to present evidence regarding his competency in the English language.  We have already concluded that the trial court properly conducted the hearing on Rodriguez’s suppression motion.  Rodriguez is not entitled to relief under § 752.35, Stats.