COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4]  Rule 907.02, Stats., provides:

If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.

 

[5]  The trial court’s subjective conclusions that it could act impartially, and that there was no basis for it to recuse itself, also satisfied the test for recusal under § 757.19(2)(g), Stats.  Section 757.19(2)(g) provides that “[a]ny judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding” when the judge “determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.”  “The basis for disqualification under sec. 757.19(2)(g), Stats., is a subjective one.”  State v. American TV & Appliance, 151 Wis.2d 175, 183, 443 N.W.2d 662, 665 (1989).