COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] personal colloquy with the defendant regarding a jury waiver. See id. There, defense counsel agreed to a bench
trial, but Livingston himself never acknowledged waiving the right. See id. at 565, 464 N.W.2d at
841. The court held that this was a
violation of
its Krueger directive, see
Livingston, 159 Wis.2d at 569, 464 N.W.2d at 843, that “henceforth a record
demonstrating the defendant’s willingness and intent to give up the right to be
tried by a jury must be established before the waiver is accepted.” Krueger, 84 Wis.2d at 282, 267
N.W.2d at 607. The court in Livingston
looked to § 972.02(1), Stats.,
which provides that “criminal cases shall be tried by a jury
...
unless the defendant waives a
jury in writing or by statement in open court.” (Emphasis added.) It construed the statute to require a jury trial absent an
appropriate waiver by the defendant. See Livingston, 159 Wis.2d at 568, 464 N.W.2d at
842. Since Krueger had ruled that
such a waiver must be personally made by the defendant —not