COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that no genuine issues of material fact remained by the time of the hearing on the motion for summary judgment.  We hold that the trial court correctly drew the only reasonable inferences supported by the record and correctly decided the legal issues presented. 

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 



[1]  This is an expedited appeal under Rule 809.17, Stats. 

[2]   Section 779.02(5) provides in part:

Theft By Contractors.  The proceeds of any mortgage on land paid to any prime contractor or any subcontractor for improvements upon the mortgaged premises, and all moneys paid to any prime contractor or subcontractor by any owner for improvements, constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor or subcontractor to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor or subcontractor for labor and materials used for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid, and shall not be a trust fund in the hands of any other person. The use of any such moneys by any prime contractor or subcontractor for any other purpose until all claims, except those which are the subject of a bona fide dispute and then only to the extent of the amount actually in dispute, have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor or subcontractor of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable under s. 943.20. If the prime contractor or subcontractor is a corporation, such misappropriation also shall be deemed theft by any officers, directors or agents of the corporation responsible for the misappropriation.

 

[3]  Alpha Omega appealed the trial court’s grant of summary judgment on Loss Prevention’s claim that an “account stated” existed between the parties.