COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 10      With respect to Dutton’s contention that sex offender registration cannot be ordered based on stalking, he is incorrect.  There is no question that sex offender registration may be ordered based on a stalking conviction.  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.048(1m) authorizes the circuit court to require a person convicted of any crime under Wis. Stat. “ch. 940” “to comply with the reporting requirements under [Wis. Stat.] s. 301.45 [the statute outlining the process of sex offender registration] if the court determines that the underlying conduct was sexually motivated, as defined in [Wis. Stat.] s. 980.01(5),” and when necessary for protection of the public.  Section 980.01(5) defines sexually motivated to mean:  “that one of the purposes for an act is for the actor’s sexual arousal or gratification or for the sexual humiliation or degradation of the victim.”

11      Here, all the statutory requirements are met.  First, stalking is a crime under Wis. Stat.