COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3            After a three-day jury trial, the jury returned a verdict in favor of Ford and Best.  On appeal, Morgan contends that the circuit court erroneously instructed the jury regarding the definition of the statutory term “nonconformity.”

4            A consumer’s remedies under Wisconsin’s Lemon Law apply if a new vehicle does not conform to an applicable express warranty, the consumer reports the nonconformity and makes the vehicle available for repair, and the vehicle has not been repaired despite a reasonable attempt to repair as defined in § 218.015(1)(h), Stats.[1]  See § 218.015(2).  Under § 218.015(1)(f), a “nonconformity” is defined as “a condition or defect which substantially impairs the use, value or safety of a motor vehicle, and is covered by an express warranty applicable to the motor vehicle or to a component of the motor vehicle, but does not include a condition or defect which is the result of abuse, neglect or unauthorized modification or alteration of the motor vehicle by a consumer.”

5            The first issue on appeal concerns the court’s definition of nonconformity in the jury instruction.  Morgan objected to the italicized portion of the court’s proposed instruction: