COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The relevant federal regulations concerning loss-timing under the Internal Revenue Code require that, in order for a taxpayer to claim a loss in a given year, it must be “evidenced by closed and completed transactions and as fixed by identifiable events….”  26 C.F.R. § 1.165-1(d) (1975-78).  In circumstances such as are present in this case, where a casualty occurs but a claim for reimbursement is pending at the close of the tax year, “with respect to which there is a reasonable prospect of recovery, no portion of the loss with respect to which reimbursement may be received is sustained … until it can be ascertained with reasonable certainty whether or not such reimbursement will be received.”  Id. at § 1.165-2(i).   The fact that litigation was pending against parties allegedly liable for MG&E’s loss is evidence that the loss transaction may not have been closed and completed, and that a reasonable prospect for recovery may have existed, during the years at issue.  See Dawn v.