COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Vollmer, 156 Wis. 2d at 22.  We conclude that the alleged errors in the jury instructions and verdict forms do not justify a discretionary reversal under Wis. Stat. § 752.35.  We affirm the judgment.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The trial court read the original information to the jury at the beginning of the jury selection process.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(3) provides:

Instruction and verdict conference.  At the close of the evidence and before arguments to the jury, the court shall conduct a conference with counsel outside the presence of the jury.  At the conference, or at such earlier time as the court reasonably directs, counsel may file written motions that the court instruct the jury on the law, and submit verdict questions, as set forth in the motions.  The court shall inform counsel on the record of its proposed action on the motions and of the instructions and verdict it proposes to submit.  Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record.  Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.

(Emphasis added.)

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 provides:

Discretionary reversal.