COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1).  The circuit court must deny the petition without a hearing

unless the petition alleges facts from which the court or jury would likely conclude the person’s condition has changed since the most recent order denying a petition for discharge after a hearing on the merits, or since the date of his or her initial commitment order if the person has never received a hearing on the merits of the discharge petition, so that the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.

Id.

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 980.09 creates a two-step procedure for review of discharge petitions.  Under Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1), the circuit court first “engages in a paper review of the petition only, including its attachments, to determine whether it alleges facts from which a reasonable trier of fact [would likely] conclude that the petitioner does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.”[5]  State v.