COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5. 

 

 

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  A “sexually violent person” is someone who has been convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense, or has been found not guilty of, or not responsible for, a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect, or illness, and who “is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in one or more acts of sexual violence.”  Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7). 

[3]  See Wis. Stat. § 980.01(2) (“Mental disorder” means “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.”). 

[4]  Both the August 20, 2012 discharge hearing transcript and a treatment progress report dated October 10, 2013 indicate Alger has thus far declined to participate in the sexually violent person treatment program. 

[5]  A previous version of Wis.