COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Patient health care records may be released only to the persons designated in this section or to other persons with the informed consent of the patient or of a person authorized by the patient.  This subsection does not prohibit reports made in compliance with s. 253.12(2), 255.40, or 979.01; records generated or disclosed pursuant to rules promulgated under s. 450.19; testimony authorized under s. 905.04(4)(h); or releases made for purposes of health care operations, as defined in 45 CFR 164.501, and as authorized under 45 CFR 164, subpart E.

Wisconsin Stat. § 51.30 involves treatment records involving health conditions that include mental illness and provides in pertinent part:

(4)  Access to registration and treatment records.  (a) Confidentiality of records.  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and ss. 118.125(4), 610.70(3) and (5), 905.03 and 905.04, all treatment records shall remain confidential and are privileged to the subject individual.  Such records may be released only to the persons designated in this chapter or ss. 118.125(4), 610.70(3) and (5), 905.03 and 905.04, or to other designated persons with the informed written consent of the subject individual as provided in this section.  This restriction applies to elected officials and to members of boards appointed under s. 51.42(4)(a) or 51.437(7)(a).

[2]  State v. Thompson, 222 Wis. 2d 179, 585 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1998), and State v. Straehler, 2008 WI App 14, 307 Wis. 2d 360, 745 N.W.2d 431, interpreted earlier versions of Wis. Stat. § 146.82, but neither party suggests that revisions to the statute matter to any issue in this appeal.