COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Reversed and cause remanded for further proceedings. 

            Before Blanchard P.J., Lundsten, and Higginbotham, JJ.   

1        BLANCHARD, P.J.    Kerby Denman appeals a circuit court order denying without a hearing his 2013 petition for discharge from his commitment as a sexually violent person under Wis. Stat. ch. 980 (2011-12).[1]  The court concluded that the psychological report that Denman submitted in support of his 2013 petition did not allege, as required at the time under Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1), “facts from which the court or jury may conclude” that Denman “has changed since the date of his … initial commitment order so that [he] does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.”[2]  More specifically, the court concluded that the psychological report contains no new facts or psychological research that could not have been considered at the 2012 discharge hearing at which a prior petition for discharge filed by Denman was denied.