COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Subramanian is not based upon new facts or professional information or research that was not previously considered.”  The court agreed with the State that the new risk assessment scale had been available to Subramanian in 2011-12, and concluded that the 2013 report “essentially followed the same evaluative process using the same instruments as was done in 2011.”  Denman appeals.

DISCUSSION

15      On appeal, Denman renews his argument that he is entitled to a discharge hearing under Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1) and (2).  During the pertinent time period, a person in Denman’s position was not entitled to a discharge hearing unless he or she “alleges facts from which” a fact finder at a discharge hearing “may conclude [that] the person’s condition has changed since the date of his or her initial commitment order so that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.”[5]  Section 980.09(1). 

16      “In order to resolve the parties’ dispute, we must interpret and apply Wis. Stat. § 980.09 in light of existing case law.  This presents a question of law, which we review de novo.”  State v.