COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 18      We will begin by reviewing, as relevant, the circuit court’s powers to impose sanctions for contempt of court. 

19      Wisconsin Stat. § 785.02 gives a court authority to impose remedial or punitive sanctions for contempt of court.  A remedial sanction is “imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court.”  Wis. Stat. § 785.01(3).  A remedial sanction may be imposed directly by the court upon motion and after notice and a hearing, and may consist of one or more of five specified sanctions.[6]  Wis. Stat. §§ 785.03(1) and  785.04(1).  Relevant here is § 785.04(1)(c), which authorizes a circuit court to impose “[a] forfeiture not to exceed $2,000 for each day the contempt of court continues.”  Section 785.04(1)(c). 

20      A punitive sanction is “imposed to punish a past contempt of court.”  Wis. Stat. § 785.01(2).  A punitive sanction can be imposed by either a summary procedure or a nonsummary procedure. See Wis. Stat. § 785.03(1) and (2).