COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3]  The order was signed by the circuit court on December 21, 2011, and the court consistently referred to the order as the December 21, 2011 order.  We refer to the order by its date of entry, December 23, 2011.

[4]  The circuit court later altered its judgment to make the $140,000 payable to a trust for the court to later direct disposition.

[5]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 785.04(1) provides:

(1) Remedial sanction.  A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions:

(a)  Payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court.

(b)  Imprisonment if the contempt of court is of a type included in [§] 785.01(1)(b), (bm), (c) or (d).  The imprisonment may extend only so long as the person is committing the contempt of court or 6 months, whichever is the shorter period.

(c)  A forfeiture not to exceed $2,000 for each day the contempt of court continues.

(d)  An order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order of the court.

(e)  A sanction other than the sanctions specified in pars. (a) to (d) if it expressly finds that those sanctions would be ineffectual to terminate a continuing contempt of court.

[7]  See 1979 Wis. Laws, ch. 257.

[8]  The companies claim that they submitted affidavits to show that the documents sought were unavailable.  The circuit court did address the affidavits, finding that they were not timely.