COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 29      Further, the Companies have never claimed that it would be impossible or even difficult for them to obtain copies of any documents that they claimed were lost or destroyed.  Instead, they have taken the position that documents not currently in their possession were impossible to produce.  This not only ignores the possibility that replacing those documents might be well within their power through reasonable effort, but it also ignores the statutory obligation of corporations and LLC’s to keep certain documents at their principal place of business.  See Wis. Stat. § 180.1601(2) (“[a] corporation shall maintain appropriate accounting records”), and Wis. Stat. § 183.0405(1) (“[a] limited liability company shall keep at its principal place of business all of the following …”).  The Companies have never argued, let alone demonstrated, that they were not able to comply with this statutory mandate, or that if they had, the records would not have been in their possession for compliance with the court’s order.