COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We address these next.

B.  The Circuit Court had Authority to Impose Sanctions for Contempt

13      First, as best we can discern, the Companies very generally suggest that the circuit court lacked authority to impose sanctions on the Companies for not producing documents. 

14      The Companies do not directly address this issue on appeal, although they did raise the issue before the circuit court.  Regardless, it appears to us that a challenge to the circuit court’s general authority to impose sanctions for the discovery violations is plainly without merit.  Wisconsin Stat. § 785.01(1)(b) (2013-14)[5] defines contempt as “[d]isobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court,” and § 785.01(1)(d) defines contempt as the “[r]efusal to produce a record, document or other object.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 785.02 provides that a “court of record may impose a remedial or punitive sanction for contempt of court under this chapter.”