COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 30      In summary, the Companies have not demonstrated to us, any more than to the circuit court, that compliance with the purge conditions was not possible and that the purge conditions were therefore not reasonable.

E.  The Protective Order

31      Finally, the Companies argue that the circuit court erred by not granting them a protective order that they sought.  This issue is undeveloped.  While the Companies do cite Wis. Stat. § 180.1604(3), that statute provides:  “If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded, it may impose reasonable restrictions on the use or distribution of the records by the demanding shareholder.”  (Emphasis added.)

32      Wisconsin Stat. § 180.1604(3) calls for an exercise of discretion by the circuit court.  See West Capitol, Inc. v.