COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [2] Wisconsin Stat. § 62.23(7)(d)2 provides that a Common Council “may adopt amendments to an existing zoning ordinance” after, among others things not pertinent to this appeal, “providing the notices as required in [Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(d)1.b] of the proposed amendments and hearings thereon.” Wisconsin Stat. § 62.23(7)(d)1.b requires a “class 2 notice, under ch. 985.” Wisconsin Stat. § 985.02(1) requires, with an exception not relevant here, that “a legal notice shall be published in a newspaper likely to give notice in the area or to the person affected.” A “class 2 notice” requires “2 insertions.” Wis. Stat. § 985.07(2). An “insertion,” as relevant here, “means once each week for consecutive weeks, the last of which shall be at least one week before the act or event.” Wis. Stat. § 985.01(1).
[3] American Stores argues that because Wis.