COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 62.23(7)(d)1.b] of the proposed amendments and hearings thereon.” Wisconsin Stat. § 62.23(7)(d)1.b requires a “class 2 notice, under ch. 985.” Wisconsin Stat. § 985.02(1) requires, with an exception not relevant here, that “a legal notice shall be published in a newspaper likely to give notice in the area or to the person affected.” A “class 2 notice” requires “2 insertions.” Wis. Stat. § 985.07(2). An “insertion,” as relevant here, “means once each week for consecutive weeks, the last of which shall be at least one week before the act or event.” Wis. Stat. § 985.01(1).
[3] American Stores argues that because Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(d)2 does not require that a matter to be considered by a Common Council first be considered by a committee, see id. (“A hearing shall be held on the proposed [zoning] amendments by, at the council’s option, the plan commission, the board of public land commissioners or the plan committee.”), the one notice given here suffices. We disagree. It was the Common Council’s “option” to refer the original files to the Zoning, Neighborhoods and Development Committee. That committee held a public hearing, which was properly noticed. Those files were never removed from that committee.