COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The circuit court held that Robinson’s failure to disclose his potential malpractice claim in the successful bankruptcy proceeding judicially estopped him from his later pursuit of that malpractice claim.  Robinson appeals.

DISCUSSION

4        We first address whether the circuit court properly dismissed the Fund from this lawsuit.  Robinson’s medical malpractice suit is governed by a three-year statute of limitations.  See Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1m)(a).  The three-year deadline applies to any claim Robinson may have against the Fund.  See Wis. Stat. § 655.27(5)(a)1. (stating that “[a] person filing a claim may recover from the [F]und only if ... the action against the [F]und is commenced within the same time limitation within which the action against the health care provider or employee of the health care provider must be commenced”).  Accordingly, the deadline for Robinson to commence his lawsuit against the Fund fell on August 24, 2013.  Robinson first filed a claim against the Fund in December 2013.  He therefore did not meet the applicable deadline.