COURT OF APPEALS
[…] That argument requires us to review the circuit court’s interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 941.29, which bans possession of a firearm by felons and juveniles adjudicated delinquent for felony offenses.  Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law that we review de novo.  See Zellner v. Cedarburg Sch. Dist., 2007 WI 53, ¶16, 300 Wis. 2d 290, 731 N.W.2d 240.

8        We begin with the language of the statute.  Wisconsin Stat. § 941.29 states, in relevant part:

Possession of a firearm.  (1)  A person is subject to the requirements and penalties of this section if he or she has been:

(a)    Convicted of a felony in this state.

(b)   Convicted of a crime elsewhere that would be a felony if committed in this state.

(bm)  Adjudicated delinquent for an act committed on or after April 21, 1994, that if committed by an adult in this state would be a felony.

….

(2)  A person specified in sub (1) is guilty of a Class G felony if he or she possesses a firearm under any of the following circumstances:

(a)  The person possesses a firearm subsequent to the conviction for the felony or other crime, as specified in sub. (1) (a) or (b).

(b)  The person possesses a firearm subsequent to the adjudication, as specified in sub. (1) (bm).

….

Wisconsin Stat. § 938.341 requires that:  “Whenever a court adjudicates a juvenile delinquent for an act that if committed by an adult in this state would be a felony, the court shall inform the juvenile of the requirements and penalties under s. 941.29.”  It is undisputed that Carter did not orally receive that warning here.

9        Carter argues that the notice requirement set forth in Wis. Stat. § 938.341 adds an additional element to Wis.