COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (bm)  Adjudicated delinquent for an act committed on or after April 21, 1994, that if committed by an adult in this state would be a felony.

….

(2)  A person specified in sub (1) is guilty of a Class G felony if he or she possesses a firearm under any of the following circumstances:

(a)  The person possesses a firearm subsequent to the conviction for the felony or other crime, as specified in sub. (1) (a) or (b).

(b)  The person possesses a firearm subsequent to the adjudication, as specified in sub. (1) (bm).

….

Wisconsin Stat. § 938.341 requires that:  “Whenever a court adjudicates a juvenile delinquent for an act that if committed by an adult in this state would be a felony, the court shall inform the juvenile of the requirements and penalties under s. 941.29.”  It is undisputed that Carter did not orally receive that warning here.

9        Carter argues that the notice requirement set forth in Wis. Stat. § 938.341 adds an additional element to Wis. Stat. § 941.29(2)(b).