COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The Honorable Thomas R. Cooper presided over the relevant juvenile proceedings.

[3]  The Honorable J.D. Watts entered the May 2010 judgment of conviction.

[4]  The Honorable Charles F. Kahn, Jr., presided over Carter’s plea hearing in this case.

[5]  Judge Watts presided over the motion hearing on Carter’s motion to dismiss and denied the motion.

[6]  The Honorable Jeffrey A. Wagner entered the judgment of conviction.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.033 (1991-92) was later renumbered as Wis. Stat. § 973.176.  See 2003 Wis. Act 121, § 2.  However, the text of the statute remains the same:  “Whenever a court imposes a sentence or places a defendant on probation regarding a felony conviction, the court shall inform the defendant of the requirements and penalties under s. 941.29.”  See Wis. Stat. § 973.033 (1991-92) & § 973.176(1) (2013-14).  This is the identical language to the juvenile code provision on informing set forth in Wis. Stat. § 938.341.