COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See § 814.025, Stats.  Likewise, § 814.02(2), Stats., seemingly permits costs in equitable proceedings up to at least $100.  See also McCormick on Damages § 63, at 239-40 (1935) (equity cost rules generally follow the rules for cases at law).  The trial court awarded costs of $389.04.  In any event, we express no opinion on the validity of the Kleins’ legal position, and the issues they raise are for the trial court. 

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.

 


 



[1]   Section 88.87(1) provides the following:

Road grades not to obstruct natural drainage, landowners not to obstruct highway drainage; remedies.  (1) It is recognized that the construction of highways and railroad grades must inevitably result in some interruption of and changes in the preexisting natural flow of surface waters and that changes in the direction or volume of flow of surface waters are frequently caused by the erection of buildings, dikes and other facilities on privately owned lands adjacent to highways and railroad grades.  The legislature finds that it is necessary to control and regulate the construction and drainage of all highways and railroad grades so as to protect property owners from damage to lands caused by unreasonable diversion or retention of surface waters due to a highway or railroad grade construction and to impose correlative duties upon owners and users of land for the purpose of protecting highways and railroad grades from flooding or water damage.