COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 74.37 review.  No matter how the Halls may characterize these claims, they do not relate to an allegedly excessive tax assessment.  Therefore, these claims were properly dismissed.

            21      The Halls’ appellate brief could be construed as arguing that the circuit court improperly dismissed their case with prejudice, preventing them from further challenging the Board of Review’s decision upholding their 2013 tax assessment.  We reject this argument, as the time for the Halls to challenge their 2013 property tax assessment has long passed.  Wisconsin Stat. § 74.37 imposes strict timing requirements.  A claim must be presented to the taxation district no later than “January 31 of the year in which the tax based upon the contested assessment is payable.”  See Wis. Stat. § 74.37(2)(b)5.  The Halls would have had to present their § 74.37 claim to the Village no later than January 31, 2014.  They failed to do so.