COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This exception to the hearsay rule comports with accepted standards of medical practice.  Moreover, in this case, the conclusions of the psychiatrists were based not only on the opinions of others but upon their personal observations of [the subject individual] ….  The testimony was admissible under the rules of evidence of this state and was reliable.

Strelecki v. Firemans Ins. Co. of Newark, 88 Wis. 2d 464, 477, 276 N.W.2d 794 (1979) (citation omitted).  Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(9)(a)5. itself indicates that “[t]he subject individual’s treatment records shall be available to the examiners.”

¶18      In this case, Rawski’s conclusions were based not only on the facts in M. M. L.’s detention and treatment records, including the opinions of other doctors, but also upon Rawski’s own personal observations of M. M. L.  See Walworth Cnty. v.