COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Town argues that the matter was not properly before the circuit court on certiorari review.  Auchinleck argues that the circuit court heard the matter as a direct appeal under § 62.13(5), Stats., and, therefore, there is no jurisdiction for this appeal.  When the issue of whether the matter was an appeal under § 62.13(5) was raised by the circuit court, however, both sides conceded that the matter was properly before the circuit court on certiorari review.[2]  We agree.

Section 62.13(5)(i), Stats., provides that any person disciplined or discharged from his or her position by a board “may appeal from the order of the board to the circuit court.”  See Younglove v. City of Oak Creek Fire and Police Comm’n, 218 Wis.2d 133, 135, 579 N.W.2d 294, 295 (Ct. App.), review denied, 219 Wis.2d 924, 584 N.W.2d 124 (1998).  The person may also seek review by means of certiorari.  See id. at 136 n.2, 579 N.W.2d at 295; State ex rel. Reedy v.