COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 



[1]  The trial court also noted that Leon and JoAnn had argued that the contract met the formal requirements for a conveyance under § 706.02(1), Stats.  The court did not specifically decide the issue, however, since it concluded that the contract failed for lack of an essential term.  We address both the statutory and common-law defenses to enforcement of the contract below.

[2]  Section 706.02(1), Stats., provides:

          Transactions under s. 706.01(1) shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance which:

 

          (a) Identifies the parties; and

 

          (b) Identifies the land; and

 

          (c) Identifies the interest conveyed, and any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency upon which the interest is to arise, continue or be extinguished, limited or encumbered; and

 

          (d) Is signed by or on behalf of each of the grantors; and

 

          (e) Is signed by or on behalf of all parties, if a lease or contract to convey; and

 

          (f) Is signed, or joined in by separate conveyance, by or on behalf of each spouse, if the conveyance alienates any interest of a married person in a homestead under s. 706.01(7) except conveyances between spouses, but on a purchase money mortgage pledging that property as security only the purchaser need sign the mortgage; and

 

          (g) Is delivered. Except under s. 706.09, a conveyance delivered upon a parol limitation or condition shall be subject thereto only if the issue arises in an action or proceeding commenced within 5 years following the date of such conditional delivery; however, when death or survival of a grantor is made such a limiting or conditioning circumstance, the conveyance shall be subject thereto only if the issue arises in an action or proceeding commenced within such 5-year period and commenced prior to such death.

 

[3]  Although Wadsworth v.