COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, we affirm.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.


 



[1] Section 941.24(1), Stats., provides, “Whoever … possesses or goes armed with any knife having a blade which opens by pressing a button, spring or other device in the handle or by gravity or by a thrust or movement is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”

Section 948.61(2)(a), Stats., provides, “Any person who knowingly possesses or goes armed with a dangerous weapon on school premises is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”

[2]  We note that § 941.24(2), Stats., expresses a second goal, the surrender of all switchblades to peace officers.