COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We reject Dawson’s argument as follows.

45      Wisconsin Stat. § 940.42 provides that “whoever knowingly and maliciously prevents or dissuades, or who attempts to so prevent or dissuade any witness from attending or giving testimony at any trial, proceeding or inquiry authorized by law, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 940.43(3) makes the crime a Class G felony “[w]here the act is accompanied by any express or implied threat of force, violence, injury or damage.”  When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, this court will sustain the verdict “unless the evidence, viewed most favorably to the state and the conviction, is so lacking in probative value and force” that it can be said as a matter of law “that no trier of fact,