COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (c)        To provide an individualized assessment of each alleged and adjudicated delinquent juvenile, in order to prevent further delinquent behavior through the development of competency in the juvenile offender, so that he or she is more capable of living productively and responsibly in the community.

….

(f)        To respond to a juvenile offender’s needs for care and treatment, consistent with the prevention of delinquency, each juvenile’s best interest and protection of the public, by allowing the court to utilize the most effective dispositional option.

….

Id.  Section 938.01(1) also requires that the Juvenile Justice Code “be liberally construed in accordance with the objectives expressed in this section.”  Id.

16      In Richard J.D., we reviewed the mandates set forth in Wis.