COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Based upon our review of the record, we conclude that the juvenile court used the term “character” to define those attributes particular to Ali H. that the court considered as part of the “individualized assessment” required by statute and did not err in applying an adult sentencing factor.  See Wis. Stat. § 938.01(2)(c).

32      One of the objectives of the Juvenile Justice Code is to “provide an individualized assessment of each … adjudicated delinquent juvenile.”  Wis. Stat. § 938.01(2)(c).  While the statute does not explicitly state that the court should consider “character” as part of that assessment, the statute requires the assessment in order “to prevent further delinquent behavior through the development of competency in the juvenile offender, so that he or she is more capable of living productively and responsibly in the community.”  Id.  Certainly, in order to achieve that purpose, a court must consider an individual’s particular attributes.  Liberally reading the objectives of the Juvenile Justice Code, as we are required to do, see Wis.