COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 16            Collins was a member of the business school faculty at the University of Wisconsin.  See Collins, 605 N.W.2d at 262.  When he was denied tenure, he sought judicial review—by writ of certiorari, and as a statutory right, under Wis. Stat. ch. 227, as well as by a writ of mandamus to compel the University to provide him with a formal notice of his right to seek judicial review.  See id. at 263-64.  He contended that Wis. Stat. § 227.48(2) imposed a clear duty on the University to provide formal notice of his right to seek judicial review of the tenure denial.  See id. at 264.  Section 227.48(2) provides, in part, “Each decision shall include notice of any right of the parties to petition for rehearing and administrative or judicial review of adverse decisions ….”

17            The University responded that Wis. Stat. § 227.48(2) applied only to “contested cases,” and that tenure decisions, under ch. 227, were not contested cases.  See Collins, 605 N.W.2d at 264.  This court agreed.