COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The jury weighed the evidence on the issue of insanity and found that Ryan did not lack the requisite degree of mental capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to law.  In light of the testimony presented by Dr. Rawski and Dr. Palermo, we will not upset that finding on appeal.

18            For all of the foregoing reasons, we reject Ryan’s three claims of error and affirm the trial court’s judgment of conviction.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 

 

 

 

 

 


 



[1]  Wis. Stat. § 971.165, in pertinent part provides:

   (1) If a defendant couples a plea of not guilty with a plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect:

 

   (a) There shall be a separation of the issues with a sequential order of proof in a continuous trial.  The plea of not guilty shall be determined first and the plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect shall be determined second.

 

Ryan originally pled not guilty and not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, thus requiring a bifurcated trial under the statute.

 

[2]  We note that even if we were to address this issue, it is unlikely that the testimony Ryan sought to introduce was admissible.  In Steele v.