COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In Steele v. State, 97 Wis. 2d 72, 294 N.W.2d 2 (1980), the Wisconsin Supreme Court held that testimony regarding a defendant’s mental capacity to form the requisite criminal intent is inadmissible in the first phase of a bifurcated trial.  See id. at 97‑99, 294 N.W.2d 13‑14 (concluding that such testimony in the first phase of the trial jeopardizes safeguards protecting the defendant and society, creates problems of duplicative evidence which confuses the jury, and the evidence itself is not probative or relevant and, for these reasons, is properly excluded).

[3]  Wis. Stat. § 905.04(2), provides:

   General rule of privilege.  A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient’s physician, the patient’s registered nurse, the patient’s chiropractor, the patient’s psychologist, the patient’s social worker, the patient’s marriage and family therapist, the patient’s professional counselor or persons, including members of the patient’s family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor.

[4]  Wis. Stat. § 905.04(4)(c), provides:

   Condition an element of claim or defense.  There is no privilege under this section as to communications relevant to or within the scope of discovery examination of an issue of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a patient in any proceedings in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of the patient’s claim or defense, or, after the patient’s death in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element of the party’s claim or defense.

 

[5]  The version of Wis. Stat. § 905.04(2), addressed in State v. Locke, 177 Wis. 2d 590, 502 N.W.2d 891 (Ct. App. 1993), did not expressly refer to communications between a patient and his social worker.

[6]  We note that Ryan’s characterization of the jury’s finding is inartfully worded.