COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] CONCLUSION

                        The present record in this case does not sufficiently establish the fact or nature of the damage in the first instance or the nexus between such possible damage and Madlock’s conduct.  An evidentiary hearing is necessary as to both of these inquiries.  We reverse the restitution order and remand for an evidentiary restitution hearing.

                        By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded.


 

 



[1] Madlock was also charged as a habitual offender pursuant to § 939.62(1)(b), Stats.  The repeat offender charge was subsequently dropped under a plea agreement with the State.

[2] Section 943.23(6)(b), Stats., states:

In addition to the other penalties provided for violation of this section, a judge may require a violator to pay restitution to or on behalf of a victim regardless of whether the violator is placed on probation under s. 973.09.  If restitution is ordered, the court shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the violator to pay and shall determine the method of payment.  Upon the application of any interested party, the court may schedule and hold an evidentiary hearing to determine the value of the victim’s pecuniary loss resulting from the offense.

[3] The State reasons that Madlock’s conduct was sufficiently linked to the damage because he was observed driving the stolen vehicle and had been convicted of similar crimes before.