COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Because no disputed issues of material fact or reasonable conflicting inferences exist, we conclude that the trial court properly dismissed the claim against Larson as a law firm employee.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions.  No costs to either party.

 


 

 



[1] Pierringer v. Hoger, 21 Wis.2d 182, 124 N.W.2d 106 (1963).

[2] Section 905.03(2), Stats., states in relevant part:

A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client ….

 

SCR 20:1.6(a) (1998), states: