COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] As long as the Town has adopted an ordinance vesting its planning commission with the authority to approve site plans for industrial sites, which it has adopted,  USPC has no right to develop the site in the absence of the Town’s approval.  Therefore, USPC’s contention fails.

                        By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.


 

 



[1] Section 60.10(2)(c), Stats., provides that a town meeting may: “Authorize the town board to exercise powers of a village board under s. 60.22(3).”  Section 60.22(3), Stats., provides that the town board: “If authorized under s. 60.10(2)(c), may exercise powers relating to villages and conferred on village boards under ch. 61, except those powers which conflict with statutes relating to towns and town boards.”

[2] Town of Grand Chute, Wis., Ordinance § 27.05(10), states: “A site plan is required under Section 27.10 for all buildings and structures exceeding 30,000 sq. ft. in floor area.”

[3] Town of Grand Chute, Wis., Ordinance § 27.10 (1997), states:

1.  Applicability and Procedure.

 

  ….