COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Eastman v. City of Madison, 117 Wis.2d 106, 112, 342 N.W.2d 764, 767 (Ct. App. 1983);  Grosse v. Protective Life Ins. Co., 182 Wis.2d 97, 105, 513 N.W.2d 592, 596 (1994).

                        We first consider the Town’s authority to adopt ordinances authorizing the Town’s planning commission to review and approve site plans as a condition precedent to issuing a building permit.  Section 61.34(1), Stats., grants broad home rule authority to towns which have adopted village powers.  It is undisputed in this case that the Town has village powers as authorized by §§ 60.10(2)(c) and 60.22(3), Stats.[1]  Section 61.34(1) provides:

(1)  General Grant.  Except as otherwise provided by law, the village board shall have the management and control of the village property, finances, highways, streets, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the village, for its commercial benefit and for the health, safety, welfare and convenience of the public and may carry its powers into effect by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing, taxation, special assessment, appropriation, fine imprisonment, and other necessary or convenient means.  The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants and shall be limited only by express language.

 

                        The statute further states that the powers granted shall be liberally construed to give the village the largest measure of self-government rights and authority.  Section 61.34(5), Stats.  To that end, § 62.23(7)(a), Stats., which is applied to village planning by § 61.35, Stats., grants local municipalities power to regulate and restrict land for industry by ordinance.  Section 62.23(7)(a), Stats.