COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 8                        Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 (1997-98)[5] vests this court with the discretionary authority to order a new trial when “it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried.”  Pultz asks us to exercise this authority on his behalf because he was not sophisticated enough to present the defense of mistake of civil law to the jury.[6]

9                        We are skeptical, in the first instance, that advising the jury of the mistake-of-law theory Pultz now advances would have had any impact on the outcome of the trial. Wis. Stat. § 939.43(1) provides, “An honest error, whether of fact or of law other than criminal law, is a defense if it negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime.”  Pultz claims that if the jury had been informed about this defense, he would have been acquitted based on his testimony that he was ignorant of the fact that a consensual security agreement was a prerequisite for filing a financing statement.