COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (Emphasis added.)  Pultz contends that the subsequent addition of financing statements and instruments relating to security interests in the list of documents to which § 943.60(1) applies signifies that those documents were not covered by the earlier statute.  Thus, he claims, the State failed to submit any proof that he had filed an “instrument relating to title in real or personal property.”

18                        We note, however, that Wis. Stat. § 990.001(7) provides, “A revised statute is to be understood in the same sense as the original unless the change in language indicates a different meaning so clearly as to preclude judicial construction.”  We are not persuaded that the new statute clearly precludes judicial construction of the old statute to relate to financing statements.  A financing statement indicates the existence of a security interest in an item of personal property.