COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See id.  Instead, we apply the statutory language to the facts of the case.  See id.  If a statute is ambiguous, we look to the statute’s scope, history, context, subject matter and object in order to ascertain legislative intent.  See Setagord, 211 Wis.2d at 406, 565 N.W.2d at 510.  “A statute is ambiguous when it is capable of being understood in two or more different senses by reasonably well-informed persons.”  Id.

                        Wisconsin’s dissenters’ rights statute, § 180.1302(1), Stats., reads in pertinent part as follows:

(1)  Except as provided in sub. (4) and s. 180.1008(3), a shareholder or beneficial shareholder may dissent from, and obtain payment of the fair value of his or her shares in the event of [a merger or other enumerated corporate actions].

                        The term “fair value” is defined in § 180.1301(4), Stats., as follows: