COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] 32            Isermann additionally complains that MBLLAC failed to raise in its pleadings its affirmative defense of the trial court’s lack of subject matter jurisdiction.  As MBLLAC argues, however, it has no obligation to raise the defense because Wisconsin law clearly provides that subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived.  Section 802.06(8)(c), Stats., states that “[i]f it appears by motion of the parties or otherwise that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action.”  The circuit court, in fact, cited § 802.06(8)(c) in its decision, concluding that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the dispute.