COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] County of Milwaukee v. LIRC, 113 Wis.2d 199, 203, 335 N.W.2d 412, 415 (Ct. App. 1983).  Although we come to a different conclusion on the issue of subject matter jurisdiction, the circuit court did not err in addressing the issue. 

            34            Finally, Isermann asserts that while the circuit court ruled on his breach of contract and bad faith claims, it failed to address his claim for declaratory relief.  Isermann maintains that the court was obligated to address his claim for a declaratory judgment because § 806.04(2), Stats., provides that “[a]ny person interested under a … written contract … may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the … contract … and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.”  We are not persuaded.

            35            For the same reason that Isermann’s breach of contract and bad faith claims should be addressed by the rehabilitation court, so should his claim for declaratory relief be addressed by the rehabilitation court.