COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, we limit our analysis to the numbers offered by Hinojosa’s expert.  Further analysis would be based on pure speculation.

[6]  Indeed, the prosecutor clarified during rebuttal closing argument that “it doesn’t matter and I hope you don’t take into consideration what I believe or what they [opposing counsel] believe, because the only thing that matters is what you believe, based on her [Angela’s] testimony.”

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.31(11) provides:

  (11) In actions under s. 940.225, 948.02, 948.025 or 948.095, evidence which is admissible under s. 972.11 (2) must be determined by the court upon pretrial motion to be material to a fact at issue in the case and of sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature before it may be introduced at trial.