COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Martinez, 210 Wis. 2d 397, 403, 563 N.W.2d 922, 925 (Ct. App. 1997).

            37            As noted, Hinojosa has failed to establish that the DNA testimony was unreliable or that further DNA testing would have yielded a different result.  We therefore reject Hinojosa’s assertion that he is entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 972.11(2)(b) provides, in relevant part:

  (b) If the defendant is accused of a crime under s. 940.225, 948.02, 948.025, 948.05, 948.06 or 948.095, any evidence concerning the complaining witness’s prior sexual conduct or opinions of the witness’s prior sexual conduct and reputation as to prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of the hearing or trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, except the following, subject to s. 971.31 (11):

  ….

  2. Evidence of specific instances of sexual conduct showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease, for use in determining the degree of sexual assault or the extent of injury suffered.

 

[3]  The bulk of Hinojosa’s appellate brief is a rambling account of the trial and postconviction proceedings without cogent argument or citation to legal authorities in support of the asserted claims of error.