COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State ex rel. Levine v. Board of Review, 191 Wis. 2d 363, 370, 528 N.W.2d 424 (1995).  Moreover, “[t]he presumptions are all in favor of the rightful action of the board,” and the party objecting to the board’s action has the burden to establish that the board acted contrary to law.  See Kesselman, 133 Wis. 2d at 127.

5            In essence, Northeast is contending that the Board, by subpoenaing irrelevant and/or unavailable information, failed to act according to law.  We disagree.  Wisconsin Stat. § 70.47(8)(d), in relevant part, provides that the Board “may and upon request of the assessor shall compel … the production of all books, inventories, appraisals, documents and other data which may throw light upon the value of property.”  Further, § 70.47(7)(a), in relevant part, provides:

No person shall be allowed in any action or proceedings to question the amount or valuation of property unless such written objection has been filed and such person in good faith presented evidence to such board in support of such objections and made full disclosure before said board, under oath of all of that person’s property liable to assessment in such district and the value thereof.

(Emphasis added.)  These statutory provisions provided the Board the authority to subpoena the information, and to dismiss Northeast’s challenge for failure to make any good faith effort to produce the data.