COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The order of November 19, 1996, met neither of these requirements:  it was not entered pursuant to a dispositional hearing under § 980.06(2), and it did not specify whether Marberry was to receive institutional care or be under supervised release.  These requirements were not met until the completion of the June 1998 hearing and the entry of the “Disposition Order” thereafter. 

            13            Further support for our conclusion is found in § 980.05, Stats.  Subsection (5) provides that after a court or jury finds that a person is a “sexually violent person,” the court must “enter a judgment on that finding and … commit the person as provided under s. 980.06.”  Section 980.05(5) (emphasis added).  The next subsection explains that the post-trial judgment is “interlocutory to a commitment order under s. 980.06.”  Section 980.05(6).