COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] We reject the board’s contentions and affirm the circuit court’s order.

BACKGROUND

                        William Katzman is a lobbyist, licensed by and registered with the board to engage in “lobbying,” that is, “attempting to influence legislative or administrative action by oral or written communication with any elective state official, agency official or legislative employe.”  Section 13.62(10), Stats.; see also §§ 13.63 and 13.64, Stats.  His wife, JoAnn, is not a lobbyist. 

                        Section 13.625(1)(c), Stats., provides in relevant part as follows:

          Except as permitted in this subsection, [no lobbyist may] make a campaign contribution, as defined in s. 11.01(6), to a partisan elective state official for the purpose of promoting the official’s election to any national, state or local office, or to a candidate for a partisan elective state office to be filled at the general election or a special election, or the official’s or candidate’s personal campaign committee. A campaign contribution to a partisan elective state official or candidate for partisan elective state office or his or her personal campaign committee may be made  in the year of a candidate’s election between June 1 and the day of the general election….

 

The period preceding an election during which lobbyists may contribute to candidates for partisan elective state offices is commonly referred to as “the window.”