COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] App. 1979).  We conclude, however, that when a married person makes a contribution to a candidate from his or her marital property, the person does so with his or her own funds, which means that the funds were not “furnished” by his or her spouse within the meaning of § 11.24(1), Stats. 

                        The board itself has defined “furnish” to mean “to provide or supply with,” implying the presence of an intent and action to transfer items to another.[7]  We accept the board’s definition for the purpose of our present analysis.  Section 766.31, Stats., specifies that:  (1) “[a]ll property of spouses is marital property except that which is classified,” by statute or agreement, as the individual property of one of the spouses; (2) “[a]ll property of spouses is presumed to be marital property”; and (3) “[e]ach spouse has a present undivided one-half interest in each item of marital property.”