COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Mata’s real quarrel on this issue is with the credibility of Klatt’s testimony that he believed Mata might be harboring a weapon.  However, the trial court expressly determined that Klatt was a credible witness.  Klatt testified that he felt a hard object in the pocket area.  Mata’s explanation that the object was a bag of socks did not ring true with Klatt.  Based on those facts, Klatt reached into Mata’s jacket pocket and extracted the object. 

            We hold that Klatt’s actions and suspicions were reasonable.  Section 968.25, Stats., authorizes a police officer to search a person for weapons when the officer “reasonably suspects that he or she or another is in danger of physical injury.”  The stop of the vehicle in this case was in a high crime area known for its gang, drug and weapons activity.  Given the odor of marijuana that he had detected, Klatt was legitimately and reasonably concerned for his safety.