COURT OF APPEALS
[…] These two alternatives for commercial drivers are commonly referred to as the “any presence” standard and the “reason to believe” standard to distinguish these standards from the probable cause standard required for non-commercial drivers.  See [County of Jefferson v.] Renz, 231 Wis. 2d [293, 299,] 603 N.W.2d 541 [(1999)].  If either the “any presence” or the “reason to believe” standard is satisfied, the officer may request a PBT breath sample from a commercial driver.  [Sec.] 343.303.

Goss, 338 Wis. 2d 72, ¶12 (emphasis omitted).  Section 346.63(7) provides:

     (7) (a)  No person may drive or operate or be on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle under any of the following circumstances:

     1.  While having an alcohol concentration above 0.0.

     2.  Within 4 hours of having consumed or having been under the influence of an intoxicating beverage, regardless of its alcohol content.

     3.  While possessing an intoxicating beverage, regardless of its alcohol content.  This subdivision does not apply to possession of an intoxicating beverage if the beverage is unopened and is manifested and transported as part of a shipment.

Under these provisions, police officers are authorized “to request a commercial driver to submit to a PBT with a minimum of suspicion.”  Renz, 231 Wis. 2d at 309.  We look at the totality of the circumstances when determining if “reason to believe” existed.  Goss, 338 Wis. 2d 72, ¶25.