COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 



[1]   The Gillings filed a motion for summary judgment, and Wisnefske filed a motion adopting the Gillings’ position.

[2]   The Krauts and Wisnefske join in the Gillings’ responsive brief.

[3]   We note that this holding has been abrogated by § 846.30, Stats., which states:

     Redemption period for land contracts.  If a court finds that the purchaser under a land contract is obligated to make certain payments under that land contract, that the purchaser has failed to make the required payments and that the vendor is entitled to a judgment of strict foreclosure, the court shall set a redemption period of at least 7 working days from the date of the judgment hearing or, if there is no hearing, from the date of the entry of the judgment order.  No judgment of strict foreclosure is final until the court enters an order after the expiration of the redemption period confirming that no redemption has occurred and making the judgment of strict foreclosure absolute.

 

(Emphasis added.)  This statute applies to actions commenced on or after May 3, 1996.  1995 Wis.