COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The legislature therefore deems it in the best interest of the state to establish limits on the remedies available in those conflicts which reach the judicial system.  The legislature further asserts its belief that local units of government, through the exercise of their zoning power, can best prevent such conflicts from arising in the future, and the legislature urges local units of government to use their zoning power accordingly.

Sec. 823.08(1).  The statute then provides that an “agricultural use” or “agricultural practice”[8] may not be found to be a nuisance if all of the following apply:  (1) the use or practice “is conducted on, or on a public right-of-way adjacent to, land that was in agricultural use without substantial interruption before the plaintiff began the use of property that the plaintiff alleges was interfered with by the agricultural use or agricultural practice[;]” and (2) the use or practice “does not present a substantial threat to public health or safety.”  Sec. 823.08(3)(a).  The statute also limits the remedies available if an agricultural use or practice is found to be a nuisance.  See § 823.08(3)(b).